Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert
Guests can stay active and explore a variety of sport and leisure activities nearby. The hotel is situated on the doorstep of Aviva Studios Factory Theatre and within minutes of many city attractions, including Manchester United’s stadium, shopping along Deansgate, concerts at the UK’s largest indoor arenas, and the newly opened RHS Bridgewater.
The venue offers event spaces including an outdoor terrace and ballroom, supported by catering and planning services. Suitable for family vacations or business trips, the Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert provides a memorable experience.
Meeting & event spaces
Compare all capacities ↓Irwell Room
20.7 m²
Victoria Room
59.3 m²
Albert Room
19.7 m²
1844
41.1 m²
Boardroom
23.4 m²
John Logie Baird Suite
336.9 m²
John Logie Baird Suite I
64.5 m²
John Logie Baird Suite II
80.6 m²
John Logie Baird Suite III
80.6 m²
John Logie Baird Suite IV
64.4 m²
John Logie Baird Suite 1 + 2
144.9 m²
John Logie Baird Suite 2 + 3
161 m²
Capacity at a glance
Maximum guests per layout
| Space | Size | Theatre | Classroom | Boardroom | U-shape | Banquet | Reception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irwell Room | 20.7 m² | – | – | 14 | – | 14 | – |
| Victoria Room | 59.3 m² | 60 | – | 20 | 26 | 50 | 50 |
| Albert Room | 19.7 m² | 10 | – | 10 | – | – | – |
| 1844 | 41.1 m² | 30 | – | 16 | – | 16 | – |
| Boardroom | 23.4 m² | 20 | – | 16 | – | 16 | – |
| John Logie Baird Suite | 336.9 m² | 240 | 100 | 230 | – | 200 | 240 |
| John Logie Baird Suite I | 64.5 m² | 70 | 30 | 24 | – | 40 | 60 |
| John Logie Baird Suite II | 80.6 m² | 80 | 40 | 20 | – | 60 | 70 |
| John Logie Baird Suite III | 80.6 m² | 80 | 40 | 20 | – | 60 | 70 |
| John Logie Baird Suite IV | 64.4 m² | 50 | 30 | 27 | – | 60 | 50 |
| John Logie Baird Suite 1 + 2 | 144.9 m² | 160 | 60 | 50 | – | 120 | 180 |
| John Logie Baird Suite 2 + 3 | 161 m² | 180 | 80 | 180 | – | 120 | 200 |
Facilities
- 148 bedrooms
- Gym / fitness
- Natural daylight
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Room service
- In-house catering
- Near train station
- Step-free access
- Off-site parking
- AV equipment
- Free Wi-Fi
Gallery
Questions about Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert
How many guests can Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert hold?
Its largest space holds up to 240 theatre-style, 200 for a seated dinner and 240 for a standing reception.
How many event spaces does Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert have?
12 meeting and event spaces, the largest being John Logie Baird Suite for up to 240 guests. The capacity table above shows every room by layout.
Does Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert have bedrooms for guests?
Yes, 148 bedrooms, so it works for residential conferences and overnight stays. We can hold a block of rooms at a group rate alongside your event space.
Where is Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert?
Water Street, Manchester, M3 4JQ.
How do I book Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert for an event?
Send an enquiry from this page with your date and numbers. Bien Venue checks availability, negotiates the rate and sends you a tailored proposal, typically within 4 working hours. It costs you nothing: the venue pays our commission.
Location
Water Street, Manchester, M3 4JQ
Interested in this venue?
Let Bien Venue handle it
We'll check availability, negotiate rates and put together a tailored proposal for your event.
Enquiry sent
Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert
Reply within 4 working hours