National Conference Centre
The National Conference Centre offers over 250,000 square feet of flexible space for conferences, meetings, exhibitions and corporate events. With 13 beautifully designed rooms and both indoor and outdoor options, the Birmingham conference centre adapts to a range of events from board meetings and large banquets to weddings.
The venue hosts hundreds of national and international events every year and features some of the largest suites in the Midlands. It combines a central Birmingham location, high-quality conference facilities, free parking and nearby accommodation.
The event planning team, experienced caterers and staff support clients in bringing their event visions to life.
Rooms can be browsed to find the ideal space for each event.
Meeting & event spaces
Compare all capacities ↓The Imperial Suite
The Britannia Suite
The Compton Suite
The Manxman Suite
The Premier Suite
The Waterloo Suite
The Trafalgar Suite
The Bracebridge Suite
The Ballacraine Suite
The Kirkmichael Suite
The Balcony
The Wardroom
The Crows Nest
Capacity at a glance
Maximum guests per layout
| Space | Theatre | Classroom | Boardroom | Cabaret | Banquet | Reception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Imperial Suite | 1,300 | 700 | – | 608 | 760 | 1,600 |
| The Britannia Suite | 1,400 | 750 | – | 672 | 1,000 | 1,800 |
| The Compton Suite | 400 | 250 | – | 240 | 360 | 500 |
| The Manxman Suite | 400 | 250 | – | 240 | 360 | 500 |
| The Premier Suite | 400 | 250 | – | 240 | 370 | 550 |
| The Waterloo Suite | 200 | 130 | – | 180 | 216 | 350 |
| The Trafalgar Suite | 300 | 160 | – | 180 | 200 | 600 |
| The Bracebridge Suite | 130 | 80 | – | 80 | 330 | 500 |
| The Ballacraine Suite | 130 | 80 | – | 80 | 300 | 500 |
| The Kirkmichael Suite | 90 | 48 | – | 50 | 60 | 250 |
| The Balcony | 90 | 50 | – | 45 | 70 | 120 |
| The Wardroom | – | – | 16 | – | – | – |
| The Crows Nest | 100 | 51 | – | 54 | – | – |
Facilities
- In-house catering
- Near train station
- Close to airport
- EV charging
- On-site parking
- AV equipment
- Free Wi-Fi
Gallery
Questions about National Conference Centre
How many guests can National Conference Centre hold?
Its largest space holds up to 1,400 theatre-style, 1,000 for a seated dinner and 1,800 for a standing reception.
How many event spaces does National Conference Centre have?
13 meeting and event spaces, the largest being The Britannia Suite for up to 1,800 guests. The capacity table above shows every room by layout.
Where is National Conference Centre?
Coventry Rd, Bickenhill, B92 0EJ.
How do I book National Conference Centre for an event?
Send an enquiry from this page with your date and numbers. Bien Venue checks availability, negotiates the rate and sends you a tailored proposal, typically within 4 working hours. It costs you nothing: the venue pays our commission.
Location
Coventry Rd, Bickenhill, B92 0EJ
Interested in this venue?
Let Bien Venue handle it
We'll check availability, negotiate rates and put together a tailored proposal for your event.
Enquiry sent
National Conference Centre
Reply within 4 working hours